CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A87091

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, Florida 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of Citric acid from Germany

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Olaf Reuter.

The applicable subheading for Citric Acid will be 2918.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: citric acid. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division